Quick refresher
- The oil business chain has three links: exploration and production, transport and storage, and refining and marketing. Production carries the greatest risk and earns the greatest rent (the extra profit that the oil itself gives, above all costs).
- According to an estimate by the International Energy Agency (IEA) for 2023, state-owned (national) companies account for more than half of the world's oil and gas production and about 60% of reserves. The seven largest international companies account for less than 13% of production and of reserves.
- Fields deplete, so a company that does not replace its reserves “eats itself away”. The replacement ratio is the addition to reserves divided by production over the same period. Analysts judge it over several years, and separately from acquisitions.
- Investment follows the price with a delay. According to the IEA, world investment in oil and gas production was set to fall in 2020 by almost a third, and at many independent North American companies by more than half.
- The main source of money is the company's own operating cash flow. After that come debt (loans), equity (money from shareholders), project finance (a loan repaid from the cash flow of one project) and partners. For the company in the lesson's example, the cash flow covers sustaining capex (the investment that keeps production from falling) at prices from $48.3/bbl, and together with the promised dividends at prices from $65/bbl.
- In Kazakhstan, the national company KazMunayGas works side by side with consortia (groups of companies) that include the largest international companies. As of October 2026, KMG holds 20% of Tengiz, 16.877% of Kashagan and 10% of Karachaganak.
replacement ratio: the addition to reserves over a period divided by production in the same period
reserves-to-production ratio in years at the current annual production
finding and development cost, averaged over several years
free cash flow: operating cash flow minus capital expenditure
- Calculating the replacement ratio and finding and development cost for a single year: one discovery or one revision can make them jump several times over.
- Mixing replacement through discoveries with replacement through acquisitions: purchased reserves add no oil to the world, and they cost money.
- Confusing revenue with cash flow, and profit with free cash flow.
- Adding up the production of every project a company takes part in: its production is only its share, set by its working interest.
After this lesson you can
- describe the oil business chain from exploration to the sale of fuel, and explain where costs, risk and income arise
- distinguish state-owned (national), international and independent oil companies and oilfield service companies by their owners, goals, projects and sources of money
- name the main players in Kazakhstan's oil industry and their shares in the largest projects
- explain the investment cycle: why investment in production follows the price with a delay, and who cuts it first
- calculate the reserve replacement ratio, the reserves-to-production ratio and finding and development cost, and understand where these indicators can mislead you
- list the sources of money for a company and for a project, find the price at which a company covers its commitments, and read the main indicators of a report
The chain from exploration to the filling station
The path of oil from the reservoir to the consumer is divided into three links (segments of the oil business). Exploration and production (upstream, or E&P): seismic surveys (mapping the rocks with sound waves), drilling, building the field facilities, production, and treatment of oil and gas (cleaning them and preparing them for sale). Transport and storage (midstream): pipelines, tankers, railways, terminals and tanks. Refining and marketing (downstream): oil refineries and petrochemical plants (which turn oil into fuels and chemicals), wholesale trading and filling stations.
Diagram of four rectangles, one below another, joined by downward arrows. The first is exploration and production: seismic surveys, drilling, field facilities, production; income is the oil price minus costs and payments to the state, and the risk is the highest. The second is transport and storage: pipelines, tankers, terminals, tanks; income is tariffs. The third is refining: refineries, gasoline, diesel and jet fuel, petrochemicals; income is the difference between the prices of oil products and of oil. The fourth is marketing: wholesale trading and filling stations; income is the trading margin. Below, the captions: integrated companies work at all the links, independent companies only in exploration and production, and oilfield service companies carry out work for exploration and production under contracts.
The links earn money in different ways. Production receives the oil price minus costs and payments to the state. It also bears the greatest risk: dry holes (wells that find no oil), cost overruns and a fall in the price. This is also where the rent arises, and the state, as owner, and the investor share it (resource rent). Transport receives tariffs (fees) for pumping and storage. Its income is steadier and depends less on the oil price. Refining earns on the difference between the prices of oil products and of crude oil. This difference moves for its own reasons and is only loosely tied to the oil price.
A company that works at all the links is called vertically integrated (in Russian-language practice, VINK). Integration gives some protection against swings in the oil price: cheap oil hurts production, but it also makes the raw material for the refineries cheaper (company diversification).
Who is who: types of oil companies
State-owned, or national, oil companies (national oil companies, NOCs) belong to the state, either wholly or through a controlling stake. They are expected to deliver not only profit but also budget revenue, economic development and fuel for the domestic market. Sometimes they have special rights. In Kazakhstan, only the national company in the field of hydrocarbons can receive a hydrocarbon subsoil use right without an auction, by direct negotiation (how licence areas are awarded). Some state companies have part of their shares traded on an exchange: 1.5% of Saudi Aramco's shares were placed in December 2019, and 3% of KazMunayGas's shares in December 2022.
International oil companies (IOCs) are privately owned, and their shares are traded on stock exchanges. The largest of them — ExxonMobil, Chevron, Shell, BP and TotalEnergies — are called majors. They are usually integrated and work in many countries. Their strengths are capital, technology and experience in managing large projects. That is why states bring them into the most complex projects, as in Kazakhstan at Tengiz, Kashagan and Karachaganak. But the oil in the ground belongs to states, and international companies gain access to it only under contracts (Licences and contracts for subsoil use).
Independent companies (independents) are engaged only in exploration and production, with no refining or marketing. They are smaller. They often concentrate on one region or one type of accumulation (an oil pool in the ground), as many American tight oil producers do (shale oil). They take decisions faster, and they depend more strongly on the oil price and on borrowed money.
Oilfield service companies (oilfield services) do not produce oil themselves. They drill wells and carry out logging (measuring the rocks with instruments lowered into the well), cementing (fixing the steel casing in the well with cement) and hydraulic fracturing (cracking the rock with fluid under high pressure). They also supply equipment. They work under contracts with subsoil users, the companies that hold the right to produce (who takes part in drilling). Their revenue follows the investment of their customers. There are also other market participants: pipeline companies, independent refiners, and traders who buy and sell oil and oil products around the world.
- Type
- State-owned (national)
- Owner
- the state, wholly or by a controlling stake
- Links of the chain
- usually all
- Source of money
- own cash flow, debt, sometimes the stock exchange
- Examples
- Saudi Aramco, ADNOC, KazMunayGas
- Type
- International (major)
- Owner
- private shareholders
- Links of the chain
- all
- Source of money
- own cash flow, bonds, shares
- Examples
- ExxonMobil, Shell, BP
- Type
- Independent
- Owner
- private shareholders
- Links of the chain
- exploration and production
- Source of money
- own cash flow, reserve-based loans (secured on the reserves), shares
- Examples
- many companies in the US and Canada
- Type
- Oilfield service
- Owner
- private shareholders or the state
- Links of the chain
- services for exploration and production
- Source of money
- payment for work by customers
- Examples
- drilling and service contractors
| Type | Owner | Links of the chain | Source of money | Examples |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| State-owned (national) | the state, wholly or by a controlling stake | usually all | own cash flow, debt, sometimes the stock exchange | Saudi Aramco, ADNOC, KazMunayGas |
| International (major) | private shareholders | all | own cash flow, bonds, shares | ExxonMobil, Shell, BP |
| Independent | private shareholders | exploration and production | own cash flow, reserve-based loans (secured on the reserves), shares | many companies in the US and Canada |
| Oilfield service | private shareholders or the state | services for exploration and production | payment for work by customers | drilling and service contractors |
The boundaries are approximate: there are private companies that work only in refining, and state companies that merely take part in the projects of others.
Half a century ago, most of the oil outside the US and the USSR was produced by international companies (the “Seven Sisters”). Now, according to the International Energy Agency (IEA) estimate for 2023, state companies account for more than half of the world's oil and gas production and about 60% of their reserves. The seven largest international companies account for less than 13% of production and reserves. For international companies this means that most of the world's oil is open to them only in partnership with states and their companies.
Companies of Kazakhstan's oil industry
The central place in the industry is held by KazMunayGas (KMG), the national company. It was created in 2002 by the merger of the national oil and gas company Kazakhoil and the company Transport Nefti i Gaza (Oil and Gas Transport). As of October 2026 its shareholders are the national wealth fund Samruk-Kazyna (67.42%), the Ministry of Finance (20%) and the National Bank (9.58%), and minority shareholders (3%). The fund manages the shares of the ministry and the bank in trust. The fund placed the 3% on the Kazakhstan exchanges KASE and AIX at the end of 2022 at 8406 tenge (KZT) per share. Trading began on 8 December 2022. According to the company's annual report for 2025, KMG accounts for 26% of the country's oil production, about 55% of oil transportation and about 80% of refining within the country.
The three largest fields are developed by consortia (groups of companies) in which KMG is one of the participants. The work is done by the consortia's operating companies (Field development concepts: surface facilities):
- Project
- Tengiz — Tengizchevroil
- Participants and working interests, %
- Chevron 50; ExxonMobil 25; KazMunayGas 20; LUKOIL 5
- Project
- Kashagan — North Caspian Project, operator NCOC
- Participants and working interests, %
- KazMunayGas 16.877; Eni, ExxonMobil, Shell, TotalEnergies — 16.807 each; CNPC 8.333; Inpex 7.563
- Project
- Karachaganak — operator Karachaganak Petroleum Operating
- Participants and working interests, %
- Eni 29.25 and Shell 29.25 (joint operators); Chevron 18; LUKOIL 13.5; KazMunayGas 10
| Project | Participants and working interests, % |
|---|---|
| Tengiz — Tengizchevroil | Chevron 50; ExxonMobil 25; KazMunayGas 20; LUKOIL 5 |
| Kashagan — North Caspian Project, operator NCOC | KazMunayGas 16.877; Eni, ExxonMobil, Shell, TotalEnergies — 16.807 each; CNPC 8.333; Inpex 7.563 |
| Karachaganak — operator Karachaganak Petroleum Operating | Eni 29.25 and Shell 29.25 (joint operators); Chevron 18; LUKOIL 13.5; KazMunayGas 10 |
The shares in the North Caspian Project and in Karachaganak are held under production sharing agreements. In them, part of the oil goes to repay the companies' costs (cost recovery) and part goes to the state (production sharing).
Dozens of smaller companies produce the rest of the oil. They include KMG subsidiaries at the old fields of the Atyrau and Mangystau regions (for example, Embamunaigas and Ozenmunaigas), companies with Chinese, Russian and other foreign capital, and private Kazakhstani subsoil users. Drilling, service and construction contractors work around them, many of them Kazakhstani. Lists of operators and contractors with their contacts are in the investors section of the site.
How companies invest: stages and the investment cycle
Money goes into production in step with the stages of a project. In exploration it is spent on seismic surveys and exploration wells, and many of these wells turn out to be dry (Geological risk and chance of success). Appraisal makes the size of the discovery more precise (appraisal). Development needs the largest investments: wells, treatment facilities, pipelines, and sometimes platforms or artificial islands (Field development concepts: surface facilities). In the production period the company needs operating expenditure and sustaining capital expenditure (sustaining capex): new wells and workovers (repair work on existing wells), without which production falls. At the end comes the abandonment of the wells and facilities, which means closing them safely and for good (abandonment in the model).
Sustaining capex keeps production in place. Fields deplete, so to stop production from simply falling, the company drills new wells every year. Growth capex goes into new projects that will increase production years later. The advanced section at the end of the lesson shows how much it costs to hold production steady against natural decline.
Investment follows the price with a delay. When the price is high, companies have a lot of money and expand exploration and development. A few years later new oil comes onto the market and the price falls (how the oil market works). When the price is low, companies cut investment, and a few years later supply falls short. According to an IEA estimate made in mid-2020, world investment in oil and gas production in 2020 was set to fall by almost a third compared with 2019. Everyone cut, but by different amounts. The largest international companies announced cuts of more than 25% on average, Petrobras and PetroChina 30%, Saudi Aramco up to 25%, and independent companies in North America in many cases by more than half. Investment in shale production was set to fall by half.
The service sector takes part of the blow: when there are fewer orders, contractors lower their prices. According to the IEA, from 2014 to 2019 nominal investment in production (in the money of each year) fell by 40%, while the amount of work fell by only 12%, because drilling and equipment became cheaper.
- From decision to production
- Wells in tight reservoirs
- months
- A large offshore or complex field
- years: Kashagan was discovered in 2000 and gave its first oil in 2013
- Investment per project
- Wells in tight reservoirs
- small, one well at a time
- A large offshore or complex field
- huge, most of it before first oil
- How long production lasts
- Wells in tight reservoirs
- from the start of development to almost complete depletion, 2.5–3 years
- A large offshore or complex field
- decades
- Response to the price
- Wells in tight reservoirs
- fast: drilling is stepped up or cut
- A large offshore or complex field
- hardly responds for many years
| Wells in tight reservoirs | A large offshore or complex field | |
|---|---|---|
| From decision to production | months | years: Kashagan was discovered in 2000 and gave its first oil in 2013 |
| Investment per project | small, one well at a time | huge, most of it before first oil |
| How long production lasts | from the start of development to almost complete depletion, 2.5–3 years | decades |
| Response to the price | fast: drilling is stepped up or cut | hardly responds for many years |
That is why, when the price falls, investment in the short cycle is cut fastest. Long projects that have already started are more often completed, because most of their money has already been spent.
Replacing reserves: the replacement ratio, the reserves-to-production ratio, finding and development cost
Production reduces reserves, so a company that only produces “eats itself away”. Reserves are replaced in three organic ways: by discoveries and extensions (new finds and the growth of known fields), by revisions of earlier estimates, and by improved recovery (getting more oil out of the same field). These are the organic additions. The fourth way is to buy reserves from other companies. Companies usually report proved reserves, the part that can be recovered with a high degree of certainty (proved reserves, Classification of reserves and resources).
- reserve replacement ratio, fraction or %
- addition to reserves over the period: discoveries and extensions, revisions, improved recovery; for the full ratio, plus purchases minus sales, million bbl
- production over the same period, million bbl
Units: reserves and production in the same units; for gas and oil together, in barrels of oil equivalent (gas converted into barrels of oil by its energy content)
- reserves of one category, usually proved, at the start and end of the period
- the period is a year or, better, several years
- the organic and full ratios are calculated and shown separately
Above 100%, reserves have grown; below 100%, they have shrunk. If the ratio stays below 100% for years, the company is shrinking, even if production is holding up for now.
- reserves-to-production ratio (R/P, or reserve life), years
- reserves at the end of the year, million bbl
- annual production, million bbl/yr
Units: years
- production is constant; in reality it declines, so the reserves are produced over a longer time, and the production “plateau” (the period of steady output) is shorter
The number of years the reserves will last at the current production. A replacement ratio of 100% keeps the reserves-to-production ratio where it is; below 100% it reduces it.
- Proved reserves at the start of the year
- 900 million bbl
- Production over the year
- 80 million bbl
- Discoveries and extensions; revisions; improved recovery
- +45; +12; +8 million bbl
- Purchases and sales of reserves
- +30 and −10 million bbl
- Organic additions: million bbl; full additions: million bbl.
- Replacement ratios: organic %, full %.
- Reserves at the end of the year: million bbl; the reserves-to-production ratio is years at the start and years at the end.
What it means. The picture of “more than 100%” is misleading. By its own efforts the company replaced only 81% of what it produced, and it bought the rest. Buying reserves is fine, but it is a question of price: if it costs more to buy a barrel in the ground than to find one yourself, the company gives its shareholders less. That is why analysts look at both ratios and compare the price of a purchased barrel with the finding and development cost (the next example). The data in this example are assumed for illustration.
Chart: the horizontal axis shows the years from 0 to 10; the vertical axis shows the reserves-to-production ratio from 0 to 16 years. Three straight lines start at 11.25 years. At a replacement ratio of 130 per cent the line rises to 14.25 years, at 100 per cent it stays horizontal, and at 60 per cent it falls to 7.25 years.
What replacement costs is shown by finding and development cost (F&D). It is the costs of exploration, appraisal and development divided by the organic additions to reserves (more on the indicator). Money and reserves match poorly in time, because a discovery is booked (entered in the company's reserves) years after the money is spent. So the indicator is calculated over several years:
- finding and development cost per barrel added, $/bbl
- costs of exploration, appraisal and development in year , US$ million
- organic additions to proved reserves in year , million bbl
Units: US$ million / million bbl = $/bbl
- costs and additions over the same years, usually three to five years
- only companies with the same methodology of accounting for costs and reserves are compared
What a new barrel of reserves costs the company. Together with lifting cost (the cost of producing a barrel from the wells) and payments to the state, it shows whether the oil price is high enough to replace production.
- Costs of exploration, appraisal and development
- $1200 million, $1500 million, $1800 million in years 1, 2 and 3
- Organic additions to reserves
- 45; 110; 40 million bbl
- Production
- 80 million bbl a year
- By year: , , $/bbl.
- Over the three years: costs million dollars, additions million bbl, and $/bbl.
- Organic replacement over the three years: %.
- To replace all the production at this cost, the company needs million dollars a year.
What it means. One successful year (large extensions in year 2) brought the cost down to 13.6 $/bbl, while the two ordinary years gave 26.7 and 45.0. The average over three years gives the true picture. At 23.08 $/bbl, replacing all the production takes about $1846 million a year. Yet over the three years the company replaced only 81% of what it produced organically. The data in this example are assumed for illustration.
Reserves in reports also depend on the price. Companies that report to the US Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) calculate proved reserves at a price equal to the 12-month average of the prices on the first day of each month. In a probabilistic estimate (one that treats the uncertain numbers as ranges with probabilities), the quantity recovered must equal or exceed the stated amount with a probability of at least 90%. When the price falls, some barrels become unprofitable and leave the proved reserves through a revision, although nothing in the reservoir has changed. When the price rises, they come back. That is why the replacement ratio for a year of sharp price change says little about how well the company is doing.
An example from Kazakhstan. According to KazMunayGas's annual report for 2025, the reserves were audited under the international Petroleum Resources Management System (PRMS) and are those attributable to KMG's share. Proved plus probable reserves (2P) at the end of the year were 724 million tonnes of oil equivalent, against 716 a year earlier. Proved reserves (1P) were 455 million tonnes, against 452. The company puts its 2P replacement ratio at 100%. This is what comes out for oil and condensate: their 2P reserves are about 592 million tonnes at both the start and the end of the year, and the addition equals production, 26.2 million tonnes. There are no discoveries in this addition, only revisions: million tonnes. The largest part, 29 million tonnes, came from Kashagan and Dunga, where production sharing agreements apply. With a lower oil price forecast ($60/bbl instead of $75), more barrels go to recovering the contractor's costs, and KMG's calculated share grows (Licences and contracts for subsoil use). A further 6.2 million tonnes came from more well work at the old fields and from the transfer of reserves between categories. Nine million tonnes were taken away by the same low price and by rising costs, because some barrels became unprofitable. All hydrocarbons together, including gas, rose from 716 to 724 million tonnes, so for them the full replacement ratio by the lesson's formula is above 100%. At the current production, proved reserves will last the company 13 years, and 2P reserves 22 years.
A company's portfolio: stages, regions, time horizons
A company's portfolio is the set of licence areas and fields that it holds, at different stages. Exploration areas give a chance of great value but bring in no money. Areas under development absorb investment. Producing areas bring in the cash flow on which the company lives. Late-life areas give less and less, and they will need money for abandonment. A good portfolio combines different stages, regions and cycle lengths, so that the cash from production is enough for the next steps (a portfolio of licence areas).
- Stage
- Exploration
- Cash flow
- negative
- Main risk
- dry holes
- What it gives
- a chance of a major discovery
- Stage
- Development
- Cash flow
- large investment
- Main risk
- cost overruns, delays
- What it gives
- future production
- Stage
- Production
- Cash flow
- positive
- Main risk
- price, production decline
- What it gives
- money for everything else
- Stage
- Late life
- Cash flow
- small, with costs at the end
- Main risk
- abandonment
- What it gives
- cash flow at low costs
| Stage | Cash flow | Main risk | What it gives |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exploration | negative | dry holes | a chance of a major discovery |
| Development | large investment | cost overruns, delays | future production |
| Production | positive | price, production decline | money for everything else |
| Late life | small, with costs at the end | abandonment | cash flow at low costs |
Large projects are almost always joint. The participants share costs, risks and production in proportion to their interests. One of them, or a joint company, carries out the work: this is the operator. Companies enter and leave projects by trading interests. When a company transfers part of an area to a partner, the partner pays for part of the work (working interests, farm-out, carried interest).
Companies also grow through acquisitions: they buy interests in fields or whole companies. An acquisition adds reserves to the buyer but not to the world, and it costs money. What is sold is usually what no longer fits the seller's strategy. The lesson Valuation methods: book value and market value shows how to estimate the value of an asset or of a company.
Where companies get their money
The main source of money is operating cash flow (cash flow from operations, CFO): the money from the sale of oil and gas, less running costs, taxes and interest (Project cash flow). The company pays for investment out of it first. What remains is free cash flow (FCF). It goes to dividends (payments to shareholders), share buybacks (the company buying back its own shares) and debt repayment.
- free cash flow, US$ million/yr
- operating cash flow, US$ million/yr
- capital expenditure: either only the sustaining part or all of it, US$ million/yr
Units: money for the same period
- state which investment has been deducted: after sustaining capex, the flow shows what the company can pay out without shrinking; after all capex, it shows how much is left to the company this year
A negative free cash flow is covered by borrowing, selling assets or issuing shares.
Borrowed money means bank loans and bonds. Lenders are paid before shareholders, and under a contract, so they take less risk. Interest also usually reduces taxable profit. So debt costs less than equity, which is the money of shareholders (cost of capital). But debt has to be serviced (interest and repayments have to be paid) at any oil price, and the larger the debt, the more dangerous the years of low prices (financial risk). The debt burden is often measured by the ratio of net debt (debt minus cash) to EBITDA, which is earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation.
Equity is the shareholders' money: what was invested when the company was created, what was raised by new share issues, and the profit left in the company. Shareholders receive dividends and growth in the share price, but if things go wrong they lose first, because debt is repaid before them. State companies also bring in private shareholders while keeping control with the state, like Saudi Aramco in 2019 and KazMunayGas in 2022.
Project finance is a loan that is repaid from the cash flow of a single project, and the lenders' claims are limited to that project. This is how fields that have already been appraised, and pipelines, are financed, but not exploration (transferring risk for a fee). Independent companies often take out reserve-based loans: the bank lends part of the value of the proved reserves and reviews the limit from time to time. Another source is partners. By transferring an interest in an area, the company gets part of the work paid for (a carried interest).
- Production
- 50 million bbl a year
- Lifting cost
- $15/bbl
- Payments to the state (simplified)
- 40% of the difference between the price and lifting cost
- Sustaining capex
- $1000 million a year
- Promised dividends
- $500 million a year
- Net debt
- $4000 million
- Interest on the debt
- ignored for simplicity (with it, both prices found below would be higher)
- Operating cash flow: million dollars; at $50, $70 and $90/bbl it is 1050, 1650 and 2250 million dollars.
- After sustaining capex: 50, 650 and 1250 million dollars; after dividends: −450, 150 and 750 million dollars.
- The price at which the cash flow covers sustaining capex: $/bbl; sustaining capex and dividends: $/bbl.
- Debt to operating cash flow: at $50/bbl and at $90.
What it means. At $50/bbl the company cannot both hold production and pay the promised dividends. It will have to borrow 450 million dollars, or cut dividends or investment, and its debt, already 3.8 times the annual cash flow, will grow. At $90/bbl, 750 million dollars is left for repaying debt or for growth. The price at which sustaining capex and dividends are covered is one of the main numbers analysts look at. The data in this example are assumed for illustration; payments to the state in real regimes are more complicated (Petroleum fiscal systems and taxation).
Chart: the horizontal axis shows the oil price from 40 to 100 dollars per barrel; the vertical axis shows money from minus 1000 to plus 1500 million dollars. Two parallel rising straight lines: the upper one, the cash flow after sustaining capex, crosses zero at 48.3 dollars, and the lower one, after dividends, at 65 dollars. A horizontal line at zero.
How to read an oil company's report
An oil company's report is easier to read when you know what each number tells and where it can mislead. In reports, gas is converted into barrels of oil equivalent (boe) by its heat of combustion (the heat it gives when burned). A common rule is that 6 thousand cubic feet of gas, about 170 m³, count as one barrel.
- Indicator
- Production, thousand boe/d
- What it shows
- the scale of the company
- Watch out
- this is the share by working interest, not the production of the projects
- Indicator
- Proved reserves, replacement ratio
- What it shows
- how many years the reserves will last and whether they are being replaced
- Watch out
- one year is misleading; acquisitions are shown separately
- Indicator
- Lifting cost
- What it shows
- running expenses per barrel
- Watch out
- depend on exchange rates and water cut (the share of water in what is produced)
- Indicator
- Finding and development cost
- What it shows
- what replacement costs
- Watch out
- averages over 3–5 years under one methodology
- Indicator
- Capital expenditure
- What it shows
- how much is invested in the future
- Watch out
- sustaining capex and growth capex
- Indicator
- Operating and free cash flow
- What it shows
- how much money has really been earned
- Watch out
- compare at the same oil price
- Indicator
- Net debt to EBITDA
- What it shows
- the debt burden
- Watch out
- when the price falls, EBITDA shrinks while the debt remains
- Indicator
- Return on capital employed
- What it shows
- profit on the money invested
- Watch out
- an accounting measure: it rises as the assets age
- Indicator
- Dividends
- What it shows
- what shareholders receive
- Watch out
- may be paid out of borrowing
| Indicator | What it shows | Watch out |
|---|---|---|
| Production, thousand boe/d | the scale of the company | this is the share by working interest, not the production of the projects |
| Proved reserves, replacement ratio | how many years the reserves will last and whether they are being replaced | one year is misleading; acquisitions are shown separately |
| Lifting cost | running expenses per barrel | depend on exchange rates and water cut (the share of water in what is produced) |
| Finding and development cost | what replacement costs | averages over 3–5 years under one methodology |
| Capital expenditure | how much is invested in the future | sustaining capex and growth capex |
| Operating and free cash flow | how much money has really been earned | compare at the same oil price |
| Net debt to EBITDA | the debt burden | when the price falls, EBITDA shrinks while the debt remains |
| Return on capital employed | profit on the money invested | an accounting measure: it rises as the assets age |
| Dividends | what shareholders receive | may be paid out of borrowing |
What the company and its shares are worth is a different question. A company is valued from its cash flow and by comparison with similar companies (Valuation methods: book value and market value). The lesson Market, financial and regulatory uncertainty shows how uncertainty about the price, the exchange rate and the rules affects the decisions of companies.
Terms and symbols
- Upstream, midstream, downstream
- Upstream is exploration and production, midstream is transport and storage, and downstream is refining and marketing.
- National (state-owned) oil company
- A company that the state owns wholly or through a controlling stake.
- Major
- One of the largest international integrated oil companies.
- Independent company
- A company that is engaged only in exploration and production.
- Oilfield service company
- A contractor that carries out work and supplies equipment for exploration and production.
- Operator
- The participant in a joint project who carries out the work on behalf of all.
- Organic additions to reserves
- Additions from discoveries, extensions, revisions and improved recovery, without acquisitions.
- Reserve replacement ratio
- The addition to reserves over a period divided by production in the same period.
- Reserves-to-production ratio
- Reserves divided by annual production. It is the number of years the reserves will last at the current production.
- Sustaining capex
- Investment that holds production steady as fields deplete.
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure.
- Net debt
- Debt minus the company's cash.
Common mistakes and misconceptions
“A replacement ratio above 100% means the company is successfully finding oil.”
It can be above 100% thanks to acquisitions and revisions. In the lesson's example the full ratio is 106% and the organic one 81%: part of the replacement was bought.
“Revenue has grown, so there will be enough for investment.”
Costs, taxes and interest are paid out of revenue first. Investment and dividends are paid from what is left, the operating cash flow. At $50/bbl Company B's cash flow covers sustaining capex, but with dividends it is short by $450 million a year.
“KMG's share in Tengiz is 20%, so 20% of Tengiz's revenue is KMG's profit.”
A participant receives its share of production and bears the same share of costs. Profit is the difference between revenue and costs, and taxes are paid out of it as well.
“All companies cut investment equally when the price falls.”
In 2020, according to the IEA, the largest international companies announced cuts of more than 25% on average, and many independent companies in North America cut by more than half. The short cycle and the debt make them more sensitive to the price.
“Debt is always worse than equity.”
Debt is cheaper than equity, but it has to be serviced at any oil price. What is dangerous is not debt itself but debt that the company will be unable to service in years of low prices.
In depth: advanced detail
What it costs to hold production steady
Without new investment, production from working fields falls. This is natural decline. To keep production constant, the company has to bring on new capacity equal to the loss every year. If we know the capital intensity of new production (the investment per barrel of daily production), we can estimate sustaining capex at once.
- investment per year needed to keep production from falling, US$/yr
- rate of natural decline of production, fraction per year
- current production, bbl/d
- capital intensity of new production — investment per 1 bbl/d, US$ per bbl/d
Units: dollars; production in barrels per day
- decline and capital intensity are constant; new capacity is brought on at the start of the year
- a rough estimate of the size: in reality new wells also begin to decline in their very first year
Sustaining capex grows with the rate of decline and with capital intensity. Old fields with fast decline and expensive new wells make it costly to hold production steady.
- Production of a group of fields
- 200 thousand bbl/d
- Natural decline
- 8% a year (assumed)
- Capital intensity of new production
- $30 thousand per 1 bbl/d (assumed)
- Loss over a year: bbl/d.
- Sustaining capex: million dollars a year.
- Per barrel of annual production: $/bbl.
What it means. This is money the company spends simply to stand still. If the decline speeds up to 12% a year, sustaining capex will be one and a half times larger. That is why companies with young fields and slow decline can give shareholders more at the same production. The data in this example are assumed for illustration.
Connections to other topics
- The oil industry in history: demand, supply and prices — how the world came from the “Seven Sisters” to state companies, OPEC and OPEC+.
- Risk reduction and diversification — the portfolio, working interests, farm-out and project finance.
- Unit costs per barrel — lifting cost, capital expenditure per barrel and the break-even price.
- Classification of reserves and resources — what counts as proved reserves and how reserves are classified in Kazakhstan.
- Choosing the discount rate — the cost of equity and of debt capital.
- Valuation methods: book value and market value — how the value of an asset and of a company is estimated.
- Licences and contracts for subsoil use — on what terms companies gain access to the subsoil.
- Field development concepts: surface facilities — how Kazakhstan's largest fields are developed.
Check yourself
- 1
In a year a company produced 50 million bbl. Discoveries and extensions added 30 million bbl, revisions 10 million, and the purchase of a field 25 million bbl. What is the organic replacement ratio?
- A.80%
- B.50%
- C.130%
- D.60%
Show the answer
Correct answer: A. 80%
Organic additions exclude the purchase: million bbl, and %. Including the purchase, the full ratio is %, but 25 million bbl of the 65 were bought.
- 2
Which companies, according to the IEA, cut investment the most in 2020?
- A.all equally
- B.state companies of the Middle East
- C.independent companies of North America
- D.the largest international companies
Show the answer
Correct answer: C. independent companies of North America
Independent companies in North America in many cases cut investment by more than half, the majors by more than 25% on average, and Saudi Aramco by up to 25%. Independents have a short production cycle and more debt, so they respond to the price faster and more strongly.
- 3
Why can finding and development cost for a single year be misleading?
Show the answer
Costs and additions to reserves match poorly in time: a discovery is booked years after the money is spent, and revisions make the numbers jump. In the lesson's example the yearly values came out at 26.7, 13.6 and 45.0 $/bbl, and over three years 23.08. That is why the indicator is averaged over 3–5 years and compared only under the same methodology.
- 4
A company's reserves-to-production ratio is 10 years, production is constant, and the replacement ratio is exactly 100% every year. What will the reserves-to-production ratio be after 5 years?
- A.it cannot be said
- B.5 years
- C.15 years
- D.10 years
Show the answer
Correct answer: D. 10 years
At a replacement ratio of 100%, the addition to reserves equals production, so reserves do not change. With constant production, the reserves-to-production ratio stays at 10 years. At 60% it would fall, and at 130% it would rise (see the figure in the lesson).
- 5
A company produces 20 million bbl a year; its operating cash flow is dollars per barrel, and its sustaining capex is $360 million a year. At what oil price does the cash flow just cover the capex?
- A.$68/bbl
- B.$38/bbl
- C.$56/bbl
- D.$50/bbl
Show the answer
Correct answer: D. $50/bbl
, hence and $/bbl. Below this price the company will have to borrow, sell assets or let production fall.
- 6
KazMunayGas takes part in Tengiz (20%) and Kashagan (16.877%). Why is its production in the report smaller than the sum of the production of these fields, and why does the same oil appear in the reports of several companies?
Show the answer
Companies show production according to their working interest: KMG 20% of the Tengiz oil (about 7.8 million tonnes in 2025), Chevron 50%, ExxonMobil 25%, LUKOIL 5%. The shares of all the participants add up to the field's production. Under production sharing agreements, as at Kashagan, the share in production also depends on cost recovery and on the state's share.
Updated: 26 October 2026