Skip to content
Brent$117.6Gas TTF$1,192USD453.87 ₸
MunaiHub
GeoscienceStatistics, volumes and reserves Intermediate 26 min read

Classification of reserves and resources

The classification of reserves and resources is a set of rules that divide quantities of oil and gas into classes and categories. It asks four questions. Has the accumulation been discovered? Can it be recovered with known technology? Is that profitable under a defined project? How reliably has the quantity been estimated? The same accumulation, in different years and in different systems, is counted as prospective resources, contingent resources or reserves (the sections below explain these three classes). What changes is not the oil in the ground but what is known about it and what has been decided to do with it.

Why it matters

A company uses the classification to say how much it has in reserves. A bank uses it to decide how much to lend against them. The state uses it to decide what to put on the register and on what terms to hand over an area. In Kazakhstan, the categories of reserves decide the move to trial production (a temporary stage of production that collects data) and then to full production. They also decide the length of the production period, the state priority right (the state's right to buy a subsoil right ahead of others) and the starting signature bonus (the one-off payment for the right to use the subsoil). So the numbers of an estimate at once turn into rights, obligations and money.

Quick refresher

  • In the PRMS system, reserves are only what has been discovered, is recoverable, is commercially justified by a defined project and has not yet been produced at the date of the estimate. In Kazakhstani documents “reserves” (the Russian zapasy) means both the quantity in the ground (geological reserves) and its recoverable part, so we always ask which reserves are meant.
  • PRMS divides quantities into classes by the chance of commercial development (prospective resources, contingent resources, reserves) and into categories by uncertainty: 1P, 2P and 3P (for resources, 1C, 2C, 3C and 1U, 2U, 3U). In a probabilistic estimate, the volume that is actually recovered must reach 1P with a probability of at least 90%, 2P with at least 50%, and 3P with at least 10%.
  • The state classification of Kazakhstan divides reserves by how well they have been studied. Proved reserves are the developed ones (A and B) and the explored ones (C1). The preliminarily estimated ones are C2. Resources are the prospective C3 and the forecast D0, D1 and D2. Geological reserves are also divided into profitable (recoverable) and unprofitable.
  • There is no table for converting one set of categories into the other: C1 is not 1P, and C2 is not “probable”. The state system asks how well a part of the accumulation has been studied. PRMS asks whether there is a project, and how uncertain the production under it is.
  • Hydrocarbon reserves go through a state subsoil expert review (until 2030, by the state reserves commission, GKZ). Without a positive conclusion we cannot start trial production or fix the production area and period, and the word “field” in the Subsoil Code means an accumulation whose reserves have passed the review.
  • The move of a project from contingent resources to reserves is a decision to develop, not new data: if nothing new has been learned about the reservoir, the numbers of the categories do not change. What changes is the class.
Key relationships
Pc=Pg⋅PdP_c = P_g\cdot P_d

chance of commerciality of prospective resources: discovering the accumulation and bringing it into development; for contingent resources Pc=PdP_c = P_d

2P=P1+P2,3P=P1+P2+P3\text{2P} = P_1 + P_2,\qquad \text{3P} = P_1 + P_2 + P_3

cumulative categories and increments: proved, probable and possible reserves

Qrec=N⋅RFQ_\text{rec} = N\cdot\text{RF}

recoverable reserves: geological reserves multiplied by the recovery factor

Bstart=0.0004 C+0.0001 Cc2c3B_\text{start} = 0.0004\,C + 0.0001\,C_\text{c2c3}

starting signature bonus with approved reserves, not less than 10,000 MCI (monthly calculation index): CC is the value of reserves A+B+C1, and Cc2c3C_\text{c2c3} is the value of reserves C2 and resources C3

Common pitfalls
  • Taking category C1 for proved reserves and C2 for probable ones.
  • Calling the volumes of a discovery “reserves” when there is no decision yet to develop it: before that decision they are contingent resources.
  • Adding reserves, contingent resources and prospective resources into one “total” without stating the chances of each class.
  • Confusing the “large field” of the Subsoil Code (geological oil reserves of more than 100 million t) with the “large” class by recoverable reserves (30.1–50 million t).

After this lesson you can

  • distinguish quantities in the ground from recoverable ones, discovered from undiscovered, and commercial from non-commercial, and explain why the Russian word zapasy is wider than the English reserves
  • describe the international system PRMS (Petroleum Resources Management System): the classes of reserves, contingent resources and prospective resources, the categories 1P, 2P and 3P and their probabilistic meaning, the subclasses by project maturity, and the chance of commerciality
  • describe the state classification of Kazakhstan: the reserve categories A, B, C1 and C2 and the resource categories C3, D0, D1 and D2, the division into profitable and unprofitable reserves, and the state expert review and registration
  • classify the volumes of a discovery as it is appraised, in both systems, and explain why the numbers in them differ
  • explain how the categories of reserves affect the contract, the lengths of the periods, the signature bonus and the rights of the state

What exactly is classified

Nobody has seen oil and gas underground as a whole. Their quantity is inferred from wells, seismic data and analogies (similar fields), and every estimate has an uncertainty. Besides, not everything that is in the ground will be produced: part will stay in the reservoir with any technology, part will not pay back its costs, and part has not been found yet. A classification sorts the total quantity by these features, so that different people understand the same number in the same way.

  • Has the accumulation been discovered? It is taken as discovered when a well has proved the presence of moveable hydrocarbons (hydrocarbons that can flow): by an inflow during a test, by samples, and by log and core data. Everything else is undiscovered, and it is estimated from geological reasoning, together with the probability of success (Geological risk and chance of success).
  • Can it be recovered? The recoverable part is what a defined development project will bring to the surface. The rest will stay in the reservoir (hydrocarbons in place and recoverable volumes).
  • Is it profitable, and has it been decided? Quantities become commercial when there is a project that pays back and an intention to carry it out.
  • How confidently has it been estimated? At any stage a quantity is a range, from a cautious to an optimistic estimate (Probabilistic volumetrics by Monte Carlo simulation).
Classes of quantities in the international PRMS system
Class
Production
Discovered
yes
Recoverable
already produced
Commercially justified
—
Class
Reserves
Discovered
yes
Recoverable
yes
Commercially justified
yes, the project is decided
Class
Contingent resources
Discovered
yes
Recoverable
yes, under a project
Commercially justified
not yet
Class
Prospective resources
Discovered
no
Recoverable
yes, if discovered
Commercially justified
no
Class
Unrecoverable
Discovered
yes or no
Recoverable
no
Commercially justified
—

The sum of reserves, contingent resources and prospective resources is the remaining recoverable resources. We must not add the classes together without stating their chances.

The international PRMS system

PRMS (the Petroleum Resources Management System) was adopted in 2007 by the Society of Petroleum Engineers (SPE), the World Petroleum Council (WPC), the American Association of Petroleum Geologists (AAPG) and the Society of Petroleum Evaluation Engineers (SPEE). The Society of Exploration Geophysicists (SEG) supported it. In 2018 the SPE approved an updated edition. This edition was also approved by the WPC, AAPG, SPEE, SEG, the European Association of Geoscientists and Engineers (EAGE) and the Society of Petrophysicists and Well Log Analysts (SPWLA). Companies all over the world use PRMS to manage their portfolios of projects. In many countries, the rules on what companies must publish about their reserves rely on it. It also serves as the oil and gas part of the United Nations Framework Classification for Resources (UNFC). The document has an official translation into Russian; where the two differ, the English text governs.

The main unit of PRMS is the project: one well, the development of an accumulation or of a group of accumulations, an infill drilling programme (extra wells drilled between existing ones), or gas injection. Recoverable quantities are estimated for a project, and the whole project is placed in one class. A company shows its own share under the terms of the contract (Licences and contracts for subsoil use). On one accumulation there can be several projects of different maturity at the same time, for example a developed part with reserves and an undrilled block with contingent resources.

Reserves
the quantities that are expected to be commercially recovered by development projects of known accumulations from a given date under defined conditions. They must be discovered, recoverable, commercial and remaining at the date of the estimate.
Contingent resources
the potentially recoverable quantities of known accumulations for which the project is not yet commercial because of one or more contingencies (conditions that are not yet met): there is no market, a technology is needed that is not yet ready, the accumulation is not studied enough, or there is no decision or approval.
Prospective resources
the quantities that could be recovered from accumulations not yet discovered, by future projects. We estimate both the volume if successful and the chances of discovery and development.
Unrecoverable
the part of the quantities in the ground that no project defined at the date will recover. Part of it may become recoverable with new technology or new prices.

Within a class, quantities are divided into categories by uncertainty. The cumulative estimates are the minimum, the best and the maximum (low, best, high): for reserves these are 1P, 2P and 3P, for contingent resources 1C, 2C and 3C, and for prospective resources 1U, 2U and 3U. The increments of reserves are called proved (P1), probable (P2) and possible (P3). 2P is proved plus probable, and 3P adds the possible.

Probabilistic meaning of the categories of reserves
Pr⁡(Q≥1P)≥0.9,Pr⁡(Q≥2P)≥0.5,Pr⁡(Q≥3P)≥0.1\Pr(Q \ge \text{1P}) \ge 0.9,\quad \Pr(Q \ge \text{2P}) \ge 0.5,\quad \Pr(Q \ge \text{3P}) \ge 0.1
where:
  • QQthe quantity that will actually be recovered by the project from the date of the estimate to the end of production, t, m³ or bbl
  • 1P, 2P, 3P\text{1P},\ \text{2P},\ \text{3P}the minimum, best and maximum estimates of recoverable reserves (the cumulative categories), the same
  • Pr⁡(⋅)\Pr(\cdot)probability of an event, —

Units: any units of quantity, the same for all the estimates

Holds when
  • This is how estimates made by a probabilistic method are checked: 1P, 2P and 3P coincide with the P90, P50 and P10 of the distribution of recoverable quantities (Probabilistic volumetrics by Monte Carlo simulation).
  • In a deterministic estimate, proved reserves are quantities that will be recovered with “reasonable certainty”, that is, with a high degree of confidence. For 2P, the actual recovery is equally likely to be above or below the estimate.
  • The same thresholds apply to contingent resources (1C, 2C, 3C) and prospective resources (1U, 2U, 3U). The probabilities of prospective resources refer to the volume on the condition that the accumulation is discovered.

A category is a measure of the uncertainty of a quantity, not the chance that the project will go ahead. That chance is expressed by the class: for reserves it is high by definition, and for resources it is stated separately.

For contingent resources to become reserves, a project must pass a check of commercial justification. All of the following are needed at the same time. The development plan is technically sound and realistic. Financing is in place or very likely to be secured. There is a justified schedule by which drilling will start within a reasonable time, usually not later than five years. The project economics are positive for the best estimate (a company may also check them for the low estimate). There is a market for the product and a way of disposing of the associated components. The infrastructure has been built or can be built. Permits and approvals have been received or are expected. And the company and its partners firmly intend to carry out the project.

Subclasses by project maturity (PRMS)
Class
Reserves
Subclass
On Production: production is under way
What is happening to the project
the project brings in revenue
Class
Reserves
Subclass
Approved for Development: development is approved
What is happening to the project
the decisions and the budget are made, and construction has begun or is beginning
Class
Reserves
Subclass
Justified for Development: development is justified
What is happening to the project
the project is commercially justified and all the partners agree, but the final investment decision is still ahead
Class
Contingent
Subclass
Development Pending: development is expected
What is happening to the project
drilling and calculations are under way to justify development in the near future
Class
Contingent
Subclass
Development on Hold: development is suspended
What is happening to the project
the potential is there, but the work is stopped by outside conditions
Class
Contingent
Subclass
Development Unclarified: appraisal continues
What is happening to the project
there are too few data for a decision yet; active appraisal and a plan for it are needed
Class
Contingent
Subclass
Development Not Viable: development is not profitable
What is happening to the project
there are no plans, and the quantities are carried in case of new technology or prices
Class
Prospective
Subclass
Prospect, Lead, Play
What is happening to the project
a structure prepared for drilling; a structure that is not studied enough; an area of exploration work

The official Russian translation of PRMS names the subclass Development Unclarified with words that read “development is unjustified”. This does not mean a negative conclusion: it means that the grounds have not yet been clarified.

Chance of commerciality
Pc=Pg⋅PdP_c = P_g\cdot P_d
where:
  • PcP_cchance of commerciality: the probability that the project will be approved and will reach commercial production, fraction
  • PgP_ggeological chance of success (the chance of discovery): the probability of finding a significant quantity of moveable hydrocarbons (Geological risk and chance of success), fraction
  • PdP_dchance of bringing the discovered accumulation into development, fraction

Units: probabilities, fractions

Holds when
  • For prospective resources both factors apply. For contingent resources the discovery has already taken place, and Pc=PdP_c = P_d.
  • For reserves no separate chance is stated: the class needs high confidence that the project will be carried out.
  • PdP_d includes the size of the discovery (whether it is enough to pay back; this is how the lesson Geological risk and chance of success estimates the commercial chance of success), and also the market and the approvals.

This is the vertical dimension of the classification: as a project matures, the chance grows, and the quantities move from prospective resources to contingent resources and then to reserves.

Reserves are also divided by status. Developed reserves are produced with existing wells and facilities. They are either being produced already or waiting for small costs (shut-in intervals, which are temporarily closed, and layers behind the casing, the steel pipe that lines the well). Undeveloped reserves need large investments in new wells or facilities.

Deterministic and probabilistic estimates

We can find a range of recoverable quantities in three ways, and we can combine them. Deterministic with increments: we first estimate the proved quantities, then separately how much the probable and possible add. Deterministic by scenarios: we build three consistent cases of the whole project, a low, a base and a high one. Probabilistic: we specify distributions of the input quantities and get a distribution of the result, from which we read P90, P50 and P10 (Probabilistic volumetrics by Monte Carlo simulation).

  • The proved area consists of the parts outlined by drilling and limited by fluid contacts, and the neighbouring undrilled parts that, from the available data, continue the accumulation with reasonable certainty and are productive.
  • Lowest known oil. If a well has not reached the contact, the proved quantities stop at the greatest depth at which wells have proved hydrocarbons (“oil down to”), unless convincing data, for example pressure gradients (Pressure gradients, fluid contacts and capillary equilibrium), show otherwise. Seismic alone is usually not enough for this.
  • Probable are the parts next to the proved ones, where the data or their interpretation are less reliable, and the additional quantities that come from a higher recovery factor than the one taken for the proved.
  • Possible are still further out and still less reliable. Possible reserves outside the 2P area are allowed only if the project to develop them is commercially and technically mature.

The estimates of different fields can be added in two ways: arithmetically by categories, or statistically by combining the distributions. The results differ noticeably: the sum of the P90 values of separate fields is smaller than the P90 of their sum (adding up estimates). For reporting, PRMS recommends adding arithmetically above the level of a field, area or project, and stating that the sum of 1P may be too cautious and the sum of 3P too optimistic.

The state classification of Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan has its own national system of categories. It is based on the Instruction on the classification of deposit reserves and forecast resources of minerals, approved by Order No. 208 of the Minister of Industry and Construction of 28 April 2026. With it, Order No. 207 approved the methodologies for estimating reserves. For oil and gas, the reserve categories A, B, C1 and C2 and the resource categories C3, D0, D1 and D2 were kept. The instruction contains no references to international systems.

Categories of hydrocarbon reserves and resources
Category
A
What it is
an accumulation (or part of it) that is being developed, drilled under an approved project and studied in detail; it is used where more than 80% of the reserves have been produced
What it is used for
optimising the recovery of the reserves
Category
B
What it is
an accumulation (or part of it) that is being developed and drilled under the project; the structure, reservoirs, fluids and productivity are reliably studied
What it is used for
optimising the development system
Category
C1
What it is
oil and gas content proved by inflows in wells; the type, shape and size of the accumulation are established by drilling and by tested methods
What it is used for
input data for the development project
Category
C2
What it is
the presence of hydrocarbons is justified by geological and geophysical data; the parameters are known in general terms or by analogy
What it is used for
planning further exploration, appraisal projects and trial production
Category
C3
What it is
prospective resources of areas prepared for exploration drilling
What it is used for
planning exploration work
Category
D0
What it is
forecast resources of identified local objects
What it is used for
preparing structures for drilling
Category
D1, D2
What it is
forecast resources of complexes in large structures, with proved (D1) or not yet proved (D2) commercial oil and gas content
What it is used for
regional estimates

Proved reserves are the developed (A, B) and the explored (C1); C2 are the preliminarily estimated (unexplored) reserves. C3 and the D categories are resources.

The categories answer the question “how well has this part of the accumulation been studied”. So their boundaries are drawn from wells. At the exploration (appraisal) stage, we draw the C1 boundary around a well with an inflow, at a distance equal to twice the drainage radius of its zone (the distance from the well from which oil flows to it). We find that radius by testing. At the production stage, under the approved project, we draw the boundary at twice the distance between production wells. The rest of the accumulation inside the outline is C2. The contact sets the outline of the accumulation. Until wells reach it, the depth of the contact is taken from the patterns of neighbouring accumulations or from the fill factor of neighbouring traps (how much of the height of a trap is filled with hydrocarbons). As drilling proceeds, reserves are moved step by step from C2 to C1 and then to B.

The second division is economic. Geological reserves are divided into profitable (recoverable) and unprofitable (off-balance) ones. The recovery of profitable reserves pays off with modern, proven technologies, while meeting the requirements of subsoil and environmental protection. Unprofitable reserves are not worth recovering with today's technology. The recoverable part is set by the recovery factors of oil, gas and condensate (light liquid that comes out of natural gas): the share of reserves that is recovered under the optimal regime up to the limit of profitability (recovery factor). For accumulations at the exploration stage, the factors are taken by analogy or by simplified statistical methods. For developed accumulations, they are taken from the technical and economic justification of the recovery factor for the recommended development option. The recovery factor for C2 is taken, by analogy, as not more than 75% of the factor for C1.

  • By complexity of structure, fields are divided into three groups: I, simple structure; II, complex structure (non-uniform thicknesses and properties, or faults); III, very complex structure.
  • By degree of development: developed, prepared for development, under exploration, and mothballed (temporarily shut down). The state balance of minerals (the official register of reserves) accounts for the reserves in each separately.
  • A field is handed over for commercial development when the reserves and the technical and economic justification of the recovery factors have passed the state expert review, the effect of development on the environment has been assessed, and the degree of study by the commercial categories A+B+C1 is more than 50%.
Classes of fields by initial recoverable reserves
Class
Unique
Oil with condensate, million t
more than 50
Gas, billion m³
more than 50
Class
Large
Oil with condensate, million t
30.1–50
Gas, billion m³
30.1–50
Class
Medium
Oil with condensate, million t
10.1–30
Gas, billion m³
10.1–30
Class
Small
Oil with condensate, million t
1.1–10
Gas, billion m³
1.1–10
Class
Very small
Oil with condensate, million t
up to 1
Gas, billion m³
up to 1

From the appendix to the 2026 instruction (for conventional fields).

Confirmation of a discovery, expert review and registration

The state categories are not the private opinion of the subsoil user. Reserves and resources of hydrocarbons are subject to state expert review, and, on its results, to state registration in the balance of minerals. The way from the first inflow to reserves on the register is set by the Subsoil Code and the instruction.

From an inflow to reserves on the state register
  1. 1
    Discovery

    A new accumulation is considered discovered when there is a documented inflow of hydrocarbons from a well (including during a test with a formation tester, a tool that tests the layer through the wall of the well) or laboratory studies of core that show an oil or gas saturation of at least 30%. Within a month the subsoil user files an application for confirmation of the discovery with the authorised body for the study of subsoil. It is considered for 20 working days (Articles 121 and 123).

  2. 2
    Appraisal

    Within a month of the confirmation, the subsoil user notifies the competent authority (the state body that grants and ends subsoil rights) and starts to prepare an addendum to the exploration project that provides for the appraisal of the accumulation (Article 123).

  3. 3
    Operational estimate

    A preliminary estimate of reserves from the first data of exploration and appraisal. A trial production project is accepted for state expert review only after a positive conclusion of the subsoil expert review on the operational estimate (Article 139).

  4. 4
    Reserves estimate and justification of the recovery factor

    A detailed estimate with all the exploration data and the justification of the recovery factors. The report is prepared by a licensed design organisation and approved by the subsoil user. The review is carried out by the state reserves commission (GKZ, its Russian abbreviation) with independent experts: three months, extendable by up to three months (Article 141).

  5. 5
    Registration and re-estimation

    A positive conclusion is the basis for putting the reserves on the state register. If the initial geological or recoverable reserves A+B+C1 change by more than 10% for large fields, or by 20% for the others, the reserves are re-estimated and reviewed again.

A negative conclusion is issued if the estimate does not conform to the normative and technical documents, if the information on the quantity and quality of the reserves is unreliable, or if the data presented do not allow an objective assessment. The conclusion states what must be improved. Until 1 January 2030, under the transitional provisions of the Code, the state reserves commission carries out the review. The authorised body for the study of subsoil (now the Ministry of Industry and Construction) approves its regulation. After that date the Code gives it to the central commission for hydrocarbon reserves, whose regulation is approved by the authorised body for hydrocarbons. Reviews of development projects are carried out by a different commission, the one for exploration and development (State regulation of field development).

What the categories mean for the contract and for money

In Kazakhstan, the categories and the expert review of reserves are built into the subsoil use contract. Here is where exactly (the Subsoil Code as worded in October 2026).

  • Trial production is allowed only under a project that was accepted for review after a positive conclusion on the operational estimate of reserves (Article 139).
  • The production area. Its boundaries follow the outlines of the field from the reserves estimate report with a positive review conclusion (Article 110). The preparatory period is fixed only with such a report, and the production period with that report and the development project (Articles 118 and 119).
  • The length of production. Up to 25 years, and for large fields (geological reserves of more than 100 million t of oil or more than 50 billion m³ of gas) up to 45 years (Articles 14 and 119).
  • An obligation for large discoveries. If the initial geological reserves that passed the review are more than 100 million t of oil or 50 billion m³ of gas, the contract must include one of these obligations: to create a processing plant, to modernise or rebuild an existing production or processing plant, to supply raw material for processing in Kazakhstan, or to carry out another investment or social project (Article 119).
  • A strategic subsoil area has geological reserves of more than 50 million t of oil or 15 billion m³ of gas, confirmed by a report with a positive review conclusion (any area in the Kazakhstani sector of the Caspian Sea is also strategic). The state priority right (the state's right to buy ahead of others) applies to the transfer of rights in it (Article 43; more details).
  • The signature bonus. For an area with approved reserves, the starting amount is calculated from the value of the reserves by category (the formula below). Without approved reserves the bonus is fixed in monthly calculation indices (MCI). The rates and the order of payment are on the MunaiHub page “Subsoil-user taxes” in the “Legal library” section.
Starting signature bonus for an area with approved reserves
Bstart=max⁡(0.0004 C+0.0001 Cc2c3; 10,000 MCI)B_\text{start} = \max\left(0.0004\,C + 0.0001\,C_\text{c2c3};\ 10{,}000\ \text{MCI}\right)
where:
  • BstartB_\text{start}starting amount of the signature bonus under a production contract, or an exploration and production contract, for hydrocarbons, tenge
  • CCvalue of the reserves of the commercial categories A, B and C1 approved by the state reserves commission, tenge
  • Cc2c3C_\text{c2c3}value of the reserves of category C2 (approved, or taken into account from the operational estimate) and of the resources C3, tenge
  • MCI\text{MCI}monthly calculation index on the date of publishing the auction conditions or signing the protocol of direct negotiations; in 2026 it is 4,325 tenge, tenge

Units: tenge (KZT)

Holds when
  • The value of the reserves is found from the arithmetic mean of the price quotations on the day before the auction conditions are published (or before the protocol of direct negotiations is signed), and at the official exchange rate on the day before the bonus is paid (Article 761 of the 2026 Tax Code).
  • If the area is divided into blocks, then for each block after the three-hundredth the starting amount is increased by 10 MCI.
  • The final bonus is set by the result of the auction or negotiations, and it is not lower than the starting amount.

Reserves of the commercial categories enter the bonus with a weight four times larger than C2 and C3: a review that moves reserves into C1 makes the area more expensive already at the start of bidding.

Worked exampleHow a category changes the starting bonus
Given (assumed data)
Value of reserves A+B+C1, CC
400 billion tenge (assumed)
Value of reserves C2 and resources C3, Cc2c3C_\text{c2c3}
300 billion tenge (assumed)
MCI of 2026
4,325 tenge
Solution
  1. By the formula: 0.0004⋅400+0.0001⋅300=0.160+0.030=0.1900.0004\cdot400 + 0.0001\cdot300 = 0.160 + 0.030 = 0.190 billion tenge, that is 190 million tenge.
  2. The minimum is 10,000⋅4,325=43.2510{,}000\cdot4{,}325 = 43.25 million tenge. The formula gives more, so the bonus is 190 million tenge, or 43,931 MCI.
  3. Suppose a re-estimate moves reserves worth 100 billion tenge from C2 to C1: C=500C = 500 and Cc2c3=200C_\text{c2c3} = 200 billion tenge. The bonus is 0.0004⋅500+0.0001⋅200=0.2200.0004\cdot500 + 0.0001\cdot200 = 0.220 billion tenge, which is 30 million tenge more.
Answer: The starting bonus is 190 million tenge. Moving reserves worth 100 billion tenge from C2 to C1 adds 30 million tenge, which is 0.03% of their value.

What it means. The value of the reserves in tenge is huge, and the bonus is only hundredths of a per cent of it. But the starting bonus also sets the guarantee deposit, which is two starting bonuses for an exploration and production contract and one for a production contract, and which a participant pays before the bidding. So the categories of reserves affect the money needed even to take part. The values of the reserves in the example are assumed; how to calculate them is set by the Tax Code.

For a company whose shares or bonds are traded on an exchange, another estimate matters more: it discloses reserves to investors and lenders by international rules, by PRMS or by the rules of the exchange regulator of its country. So one field often has two official estimates: by the state classification, for the state and the contract, and by PRMS, for the capital market. We cannot compare them directly: they answer different questions.

One discovery on the way to reserves: an example

Let us follow how the classification of one discovery, the assumed structure “T-1”, changes from a prospect to a decision to develop. The structure is a dome with a closure of 80 m (the height from the crest to the spill point). The crest is at a depth of 2400 m, and the spill point (the lowest level to which the trap can hold oil) is at 2480 m. The closing contour is an ellipse with semi-axes of 3 and 2 km. This is the surface of the top of the layer; the layer, 30 m thick, follows its shape. All the data in this example are assumed for illustration.

Structure “T-1” in plan view: contours of the top, oil outlines, wells and circles of category C12420244024602480123C1C1C1C2C21 kmtop contours every 10 m; spill point 2480 mouter outline (OWC 2444 m at the top)inner outline (OWC at the base)C1 circle: two drainage radii of the well

A map of an elliptical dome 6 by 4 kilometres. The contours of the top are drawn every 10 metres from 2410 to 2480 metres. A solid line shows the outer oil outline at a contact of 2444 metres, and a dashed line shows the inner one. Well 1 stands on the crest, well 2 is 1.6 kilometres to the east, and well 3 is 1.7 kilometres to the west. Around them are dashed circles of category C1 with radii of 800, 700 and 800 metres; the circles of wells 2 and 3 partly go beyond the outer outline.

CalculatedStructure “T-1” in plan view: contours of the top every 10 m, the outer (at the top) and inner (at the base) oil outlines at a contact of 2444 m, the wells, and the circles of category C1 with a radius of twice the drainage radius. Inside the inner outline the layer is oil-saturated over its whole thickness, and between the outlines is the edge-water zone (the zone where the layer holds oil above and water below).
Worked exampleProspect and discovery: resources and the first categories
Given (assumed data)
Structure
a dome with a crest at 2400 m and a spill point at 2480 m, an area inside the closing contour of 18.85 km²; a layer 30 m thick
Layer and oil
NTG 0.70, ϕ=0.20\phi = 0.20, Sw=0.30S_w = 0.30, Boi=1.25B_{oi} = 1.25 m³/m³, oil density 0.86 t/m³
Contact before a well reaches it
from neighbouring traps: filled to 30% of the closure in the low case and to 60% in the base case
Recovery factor
0.25 / 0.30 / 0.35 in the low, base and high cases; 0.30 for category C1
Chances
Pg=0.35P_g = 0.35, Pd=0.6P_d = 0.6
Well 1 on the crest
oil through the whole thickness of the layer, down to 2430 m; an inflow on test, drainage radius 400 m
Solution
  1. Oil per cubic metre of rock: 0.70⋅0.20⋅(1−0.30)/1.25⋅0.86=0.0674240.70\cdot0.20\cdot(1 - 0.30)/1.25\cdot0.86 = 0.067424 t.
  2. In the example the top of the dome is an elliptical paraboloid, and the area inside a contour grows linearly with depth, by 18.85/80 km² for every metre below the crest. The rock volume of the layer above a contact zkz_k is found from the area–depth curve as the integral of the area from zk−30z_k - 30 to zkz_k (Gross rock volume from maps). At a contact of 2424 m (30% fill) it is 18.85/80⋅242/2=67.918.85/80\cdot24^2/2 = 67.9 million m³ (above the crest the area is zero). At 2448 m (60%) it is 18.85/80⋅(482−182)/2=233.318.85/80\cdot(48^2 - 18^2)/2 = 233.3, and at the spill point, 2480 m, it is 18.85/80⋅(802−502)/2=459.518.85/80\cdot(80^2 - 50^2)/2 = 459.5 million m³.
  3. Oil in the ground: 67.9⋅0.067424=4.57867.9\cdot0.067424 = 4.578, 233.3⋅0.067424=15.730233.3\cdot0.067424 = 15.730 and 459.5⋅0.067424=30.981459.5\cdot0.067424 = 30.981 million t.
  4. The prospect under PRMS has prospective resources: 1U = 4.578⋅0.25=1.144.578\cdot0.25 = 1.14, 2U = 15.730⋅0.30=4.7215.730\cdot0.30 = 4.72 and 3U = 30.981⋅0.35=10.8430.981\cdot0.35 = 10.84 million t. The chance of commerciality is Pc=0.35⋅0.6=0.21P_c = 0.35\cdot0.6 = 0.21.
  5. The prospect under the state classification has C3 resources of an area prepared for drilling: 15.730 million t in the ground, and recoverable by analogy 15.730⋅0.30=4.7215.730\cdot0.30 = 4.72 million t.
  6. The discovery under PRMS. Well 1 proved oil down to 2430 m, and no well has reached the contact. The low case is limited by the lowest known oil: the layer above 2430 m is 18.85/80⋅302/2=106.018.85/80\cdot30^2/2 = 106.0 million m³, the oil is 106.0⋅0.067424=7.147106.0\cdot0.067424 = 7.147 million t, and 1C = 7.147⋅0.25=1.797.147\cdot0.25 = 1.79 million t. 2C and 3C stay at 4.72 and 10.84 million t. There is no decision to develop, so these are contingent resources with Pc=Pd=0.6P_c = P_d = 0.6.
  7. The discovery under the state classification. C1 is a circle of radius 2⋅400=8002\cdot400 = 800 m around well 1, where the whole layer lies above the assumed contact of 2448 m: π⋅8002⋅30=60.3\pi\cdot800^2\cdot30 = 60.3 million m³, with oil of 60.3⋅0.067424=4.06660.3\cdot0.067424 = 4.066 million t. C2 is the rest of the accumulation: 233.3−60.3=173.0233.3 - 60.3 = 173.0 million m³, with oil of 11.664 million t.
  8. Recoverable reserves: C1 is 4.066⋅0.30=1.224.066\cdot0.30 = 1.22 and C2 is 11.664⋅0.225=2.6211.664\cdot0.225 = 2.62 million t (the factor for C2 is 75% of that for C1, the upper limit), in all 3.84 million t.
Answer: Prospect: prospective resources of 1.14 / 4.72 / 10.84 million t at Pc=0.21P_c = 0.21; C3 resources of 4.72 million t recoverable. After the discovery: contingent resources of 1.79 / 4.72 / 10.84 million t; reserves C1 of 1.22 and C2 of 2.62 million t recoverable.

What it means. The discovery narrowed the range from below: the cautious estimate rose from 1.14 to 1.79 million t, because the oil down to 2430 m is now proved. The top of the range did not change, because the contact may still turn out to be at the spill point. Both systems count the same oil in the ground, but divide it differently: PRMS by the uncertainty of the whole project, and the state system by the distance from a well with an inflow. Under PRMS the discovery has not yet become reserves: it needs a project, a decision and approvals.

Worked exampleAppraisal and the decision to develop
Given (assumed data)
Well 2
1.6 km east of the crest: the top at 2422.8 m, the oil–water contact reached at 2444 m, drainage radius from the test 350 m
Well 3
1.7 km west: the top at 2425.7 m, oil down to the same contact, drainage radius 400 m
Uncertainty after appraisal
oil in place ±10% (map and petrophysics), recovery factor 0.26 / 0.30 / 0.34; Pd=0.85P_d = 0.85
Then
trial production, the reserves estimate passed the review, the development project was approved, the production period was fixed in the contract
Solution
  1. The contact is known: the layer above 2444 m is 18.85/80⋅(442−142)/2=205.018.85/80\cdot(44^2 - 14^2)/2 = 205.0 million m³, and the oil is 205.0⋅0.067424=13.822205.0\cdot0.067424 = 13.822 million t.
  2. C1 after well 2: a circle of radius 2⋅350=7002\cdot350 = 700 m. Part of it lies beyond the outer oil outline, and part in the edge-water zone, and the rock above the contact in it is 26.7 million m³ (numerical integration over the map). The circles of wells 1 and 2 do not intersect: C1 = 60.3+26.7=87.060.3 + 26.7 = 87.0 million m³, or 42% of the accumulation.
  3. The degree of study by C1 is less than half, and a field is handed over for commercial development when A+B+C1 is more than 50%. Well 3 adds a circle of radius 800 m with 28.6 million m³ of rock above the contact: C1 = 115.6 million m³, which is 56%.
  4. Categories in the ground: C1 is 115.6⋅0.067424=7.794115.6\cdot0.067424 = 7.794 million t. C2 is 205.0−115.6=89.4205.0 - 115.6 = 89.4 million m³, or 6.028 million t.
  5. Recoverable: C1 is 7.794⋅0.30=2.347.794\cdot0.30 = 2.34 and C2 is 6.028⋅0.225=1.366.028\cdot0.225 = 1.36 million t, in all 3.70 million t.
  6. PRMS after appraisal: 1C = 13.822⋅0.9⋅0.26=3.2313.822\cdot0.9\cdot0.26 = 3.23, 2C = 13.822⋅0.30=4.1513.822\cdot0.30 = 4.15 and 3C = 13.822⋅1.1⋅0.34=5.1713.822\cdot1.1\cdot0.34 = 5.17 million t. The project is being prepared for a decision: the subclass is “development pending”, and Pc=Pd=0.85P_c = P_d = 0.85.
  7. The decision to develop: the project is approved, the partners have confirmed their commitments, and the production period is fixed. There are no new data on the reservoir, so the same 3.23, 4.15 and 5.17 million t move into the class of reserves: they are 1P, 2P and 3P, subclass “approved for development”. The state categories do not change with the decision.
Answer: Reserves under PRMS: 1P 3.23, 2P 4.15, 3P 5.17 million t. State categories: C1 of 2.34 and C2 of 1.36 million t recoverable (7.794 and 6.028 million t in the ground); the degree of study by C1 is 56%.

What it means. The contact turned out to be 4 m higher than assumed by analogy, and the estimate of oil in the ground fell from 15.730 to 13.822 million t. But the range narrowed sharply: 3P is larger than 1P by a factor of only 1.6, against 6.1 at the discovery. The totals of the two systems differ for an understandable reason: in the state system, C2 enters with a reduced recovery factor, so its total of 3.70 million t is smaller than 2P, 4.15 million t. And no pair of numbers coincides in meaning. C1 (2.34 million t) is the studied part of the accumulation near the wells. 1P (3.23 million t) is the cautious estimate of production from the whole accumulation under the approved project. By size (about 3.7 million t recoverable) this is a small field. It is not large under the Code and not strategic, and its production period is up to 25 years.

Recoverable quantities of the discovery “T-1” by stage: PRMS estimates and state categoriesPRMS: minimum, best and maximum estimate0369124.72chance 0.214.72chance 0.64.15chance 0.854.15reservesprospectivecontingentreservesState categories (recoverable)0246C3 4.72C1 1.22C2 2.62C1 2.34C2 1.36C1 2.34C2 1.36ProspectDiscovery(well 1)AfterappraisalDecision todevelopRecoverable quantities, million tdata are assumed; 3.2–5.2 million t is 1P–3P

Two panels with the same scale of recoverable quantities in million tonnes for the stages: prospect, discovery, after appraisal, decision to develop. The upper panel: prospective resources from 1.14 to 10.84 at a chance of 0.21; contingent resources from 1.79 to 10.84 at a chance of 0.6; after appraisal, contingent resources from 3.23 to 5.17 at a chance of 0.85; then the same numbers as reserves. The lower panel: C3 resources of 4.72; after the discovery, C1 of 1.22 and C2 of 2.62; after appraisal and at the decision, C1 of 2.34 and C2 of 1.36.

CalculatedRecoverable quantities of the discovery “T-1” at four stages. At the top are the PRMS estimates: a bar from the minimum to the maximum estimate, with a dot for the best one; the colour shows the class, and the label shows the chance of commerciality. At the bottom are the state categories: C3 resources for the prospect, then reserves C1 and C2.

How the two systems relate

It is tempting to make a table “C1 = 1P, C2 = 2P − 1P”, but the example above shows why there is none. The systems differ at the very base, and the same accumulation is described in them by numbers that need not coincide.

How the systems differ
Question
What is divided
State classification
the accumulation, into parts of different degrees of study
PRMS
the project, by the uncertainty of its result
Question
Is the quantity in the ground counted
State classification
yes, geological reserves are the main quantity
PRMS
yes, but reserves are only the recoverable part
Question
Economics
State classification
the division into profitable and unprofitable, the technical and economic justification of the recovery factor
PRMS
the commercial justification of the project and the decision about it
Question
Probabilities
State classification
not used
PRMS
P90, P50, P10 and the chance of commerciality
Question
Who approves
State classification
the state expert review
PRMS
the company; often an independent auditor

What the systems have in common is the boundary “discovered / undiscovered”: C3 resources and the D categories, like the prospective resources of PRMS, belong to accumulations not yet discovered, and C1 and C2 to discovered ones. But PRMS divides the discovered quantities into reserves and contingent resources by project maturity, and the state system divides them into C1 and C2 by degree of study. So we compare not the categories but the input data: the maps, the contacts, the parameters and the recovery factors. The United Nations Framework Classification (UNFC), in which PRMS serves as the specification for oil and gas, is meant as a bridge between national systems.

Terms and symbols

Reserves (PRMS)
The quantities of hydrocarbons that are discovered, recoverable, commercially justified by a project, and remaining at the date of the estimate.
Contingent resources
The recoverable quantities of discovered accumulations for which the project is not yet commercial because of one or more contingencies (conditions that are not yet met).
Prospective resources
The recoverable quantities of accumulations not yet discovered. In PRMS they are estimated together with the chances of discovery and development. In the Kazakhstani classification, prospective resources are category C3.
1P, 2P, 3P
The minimum, best and maximum cumulative estimates of reserves. In a probabilistic estimate, they are P90, P50 and P10.
Chance of commerciality PcP_c
The probability that the project will be approved and will reach commercial production. For prospective resources it is PgPdP_g P_d.
Categories A, B, C1, C2
The state categories of reserves by degree of study: the developed A and B, the explored C1, and the preliminarily estimated C2.
Profitable (recoverable) reserves
The part of the geological reserves whose recovery is economically justified. It is set by the recovery factors.
Operational estimate of reserves
A preliminary estimate of reserves from the first data of exploration and appraisal. It is the basis of the trial production project.

Common mistakes and misconceptions

Wrong

“The well gave an inflow, so we now have reserves.”

In fact

An inflow makes the accumulation discovered. Under PRMS, its recoverable quantities are contingent resources until there is a commercially justified project and a decision on it. Under the state classification, reserves appear in the categories, and they are put on the register after the expert review.

Wrong

“Reserves C1 are our proved reserves 1P.”

In fact

C1 describes how well a part of the accumulation near wells with an inflow has been studied. 1P is a cautious estimate of production under an approved project at one set of prices and costs. In the example of the lesson, C1 after appraisal is 2.34 million t recoverable, and 1P is 3.23 million t.

Wrong

“The resource base of a company is reserves plus contingent resources plus prospective resources.”

In fact

We cannot add classes without stating their chances: the chance of commerciality of prospective resources may be 0.2, while for reserves it is close to one. We show each class separately, and combine them only in a portfolio calculation with probabilities.

Wrong

“A field with 35 million t of recoverable reserves is large, so the production period is up to 45 years.”

In fact

The Code ties a period of up to 45 years to geological reserves of more than 100 million t of oil or 50 billion m³ of gas. The class “large” by recoverable reserves in the instruction is a different measure.

Wrong

“The decision to develop increased our reserves: contingent resources became reserves.”

In fact

The decision changes the class, not the quantity: if nothing new has been learned about the reservoir, the estimates 1C, 2C and 3C simply become 1P, 2P and 3P. The quantity is changed by new data: wells, tests and production.

In depth: advanced detail

Adding up estimates: why the P90 of a sum is larger than the sum of the P90 values

The reserves of a company are made up of the estimates of single fields. If the estimates are probabilistic, they can be added in two ways: arithmetically (P90 with P90, P10 with P10), or statistically, by combining the distributions. For independent fields it is unlikely that all of them will be at their cautious values at once, so the P90 of the sum is larger than the sum of the P90 values, and the P10 of the sum is smaller than the sum of the P10 values. The means add up in either way (Probabilistic volumetrics by Monte Carlo simulation).

Worked exampleThree independent fields
Given (assumed data)
Field A
P90 = 2.0, P10 = 4.5 million t recoverable; log-normal distribution
Field B
P90 = 5.0, P10 = 12.8 million t recoverable; log-normal distribution
Field C
P90 = 1.0, P10 = 4.0 million t recoverable; log-normal distribution
Link between them
none: the fields are independent
Solution
  1. The median of a log-normal distribution (one whose logarithm is bell-shaped) is the geometric mean of P90 and P10: P50 = 3.0, 8.0 and 2.0 million t. The means are larger than the medians because of the skew to the right: 3.15, 8.56 and 2.32 million t.
  2. The arithmetic sums: P90 is 8.0, P50 is 13.0 and P10 is 21.3 million t; the sum of the means is 14.03 million t.
  3. The statistical sum (the distribution of the sum, found by convolution, a way of combining two distributions): P90 = 9.9, P50 = 13.5, P10 = 18.8 million t; the mean is again 14.03 million t.
Answer: The P90 of the portfolio is 9.9 million t against 8.0 in the arithmetic sum, and the P10 is 18.8 against 21.3; the means coincide.

What it means. The arithmetic sum of the 1P of a portfolio of independent fields is more cautious than the portfolio itself, and the sum of 3P is more optimistic. So PRMS recommends adding arithmetically for reports above the level of a field, area or project and stating the portfolio effect, and using the statistical sum for portfolio analysis. If the fields are linked (a common model, the same prices and assumptions), the effect is weaker. If the link is ignored, the P90 of the sum is overstated and the P10 understated. The data in this example are assumed for illustration.

The reserves of a company over a year: reconciliation and replacement

Companies disclose not only the reserves at the end of the year but also why they changed. The reconciliation is usually built on one scheme: the reserves at the start of the year, plus the revisions of earlier estimates, plus the additions from discoveries and extensions of accumulations, plus the shares bought and minus the shares sold, minus the production of the year. Two popular indicators are calculated from it.

Reserves replacement ratio
RRR=ΔRrev+ΔRdisc+ΔRdealsQyr\mathrm{RRR} = \frac{\Delta R_\text{rev} + \Delta R_\text{disc} + \Delta R_\text{deals}}{Q_\text{yr}}
where:
  • RRR\mathrm{RRR}reserves replacement ratio, fraction or %
  • ΔRrev\Delta R_\text{rev}revisions of earlier estimates, with their own sign, million t
  • ΔRdisc\Delta R_\text{disc}additions from discoveries and extensions of accumulations, million t
  • ΔRdeals\Delta R_\text{deals}shares bought minus shares sold, million t
  • QyrQ_\text{yr}production for the year, million t

Units: the same units for all quantities; reserves of one category (usually 1P or 2P)

Holds when
  • There is no single mandatory formula: companies state whether deals and revisions caused by prices are included.
  • The ratio of reserves to annual production (R/P) shows for how many years the reserves will last at the present production, if they are not replaced.

A ratio above one means that the company has found or bought more than it has produced. Below one, the reserves are being eaten up.

Worked exampleReconciliation of the 2P reserves of a small company
Given (assumed data)
2P reserves at the start of the year
52.0 million t
Production for the year
3.6 million t
Revisions
+1.1 million t (the recovery factor was refined)
Discoveries and extensions
+2.4 million t
A share in a field sold
−0.8 million t
Solution
  1. Reserves at the end of the year: 52.0+1.1+2.4−0.8−3.6=51.152.0 + 1.1 + 2.4 - 0.8 - 3.6 = 51.1 million t.
  2. Replacement without deals: (1.1+2.4)/3.6=0.97(1.1 + 2.4)/3.6 = 0.97, that is 97%; with deals: (1.1+2.4−0.8)/3.6=0.75(1.1 + 2.4 - 0.8)/3.6 = 0.75.
  3. Reserve life: 51.1/3.6=14.251.1/3.6 = 14.2 years of production.
Answer: The 2P reserves at the end of the year are 51.1 million t; the replacement is 97% without deals and 75% with deals; the reserve life is 14.2 years.

What it means. The company almost replaced its production with its own work, and the sale of a share lowered the replacement to three quarters. We can compare such indicators for different companies only after making sure that they are calculated for the same category and treat deals and revisions in the same way. The data in this example are assumed for illustration.

Connections to other topics

Check yourself

  1. 1

    A well on a new structure produced an inflow of oil, and the recoverable quantities have been estimated, but the company has not yet decided whether to develop the accumulation. To which PRMS class do these quantities belong?

    1. A.1P reserves
    2. B.Contingent resources
    3. C.Unrecoverable quantities
    4. D.Prospective resources
    Show the answer

    Correct answer: B. Contingent resources

    The accumulation is discovered, and the quantities are recoverable, but there is no commercially justified project and no decision on it, so these are contingent resources. Prospective resources refer to accumulations not yet discovered, and the quantities will become reserves after the project passes the check of commercial justification.

  2. 2

    A prospect is estimated with a geological chance of success of 0.3; if the accumulation is discovered, the chance of developing it is 0.7. What is the chance of commerciality, and what does it say about the estimate 2U?

    Show the answer

    Pc=0.3⋅0.7=0.21P_c = 0.3\cdot0.7 = 0.21. The estimate 2U is the best recoverable quantity on the condition that the accumulation is discovered and developed. Of many such prospects, on average about one in five will reach production. So we cannot add the 2U of a prospect to 2P reserves without stating the chance.

  3. 3

    Which action under the Subsoil Code of Kazakhstan is impossible without a positive conclusion of the state expert review on the reserves estimate report (and not on the operational estimate)?

    1. A.Starting work under the exploration project
    2. B.Testing a well with a formation tester
    3. C.Fixing the preparatory period and the production area
    4. D.Filing an application for confirmation of the discovery
    Show the answer

    Correct answer: C. Fixing the preparatory period and the production area

    The preparatory period and the production area are fixed only with a reserves estimate report that has received a positive conclusion (Article 118), and the boundaries of the production area follow the outlines of the field from that report (Article 110). For trial production, a review of the operational estimate is enough, and the application for confirmation of the discovery is filed as soon as there is an inflow or a core analysis result.

  4. 4

    By an approved project, a company has estimated 2P = 6.0 million t, of which 0.5 million t will be produced after the end of the production period under the contract. An extension has not yet been discussed. How much 2P reserves may it show under PRMS?

    Show the answer

    5.5 million t. Quantities produced after the end of an agreement are not counted as reserves unless there is a reasonable expectation of an extension or a new agreement; the 0.5 million t stay contingent resources. In Kazakhstan the production period can be extended at the request of the subsoil user (up to 25 years). When negotiations on an extension are under way and the practice of granting them is known, an evaluator may find the expectation reasonable, but this must be documented.

  5. 5

    Three independent fields have recoverable reserves of P90 = 2, 5 and 1 million t. Is it right to say that the P90 of their sum is 8 million t?

    1. A.No: the P90 of the sum is less than 8 million t
    2. B.Yes, the estimates add up
    3. C.No: the P90 of the sum is more than 8 million t
    4. D.It depends only on the means
    Show the answer

    Correct answer: C. No: the P90 of the sum is more than 8 million t

    For independent fields it is unlikely that all of them will be at their cautious values at once, so the P90 of the sum is larger than the sum of the P90 values: in the example of the lesson, about 9.9 million t against 8.0. The means always add up. An arithmetic sum is acceptable in reporting, but its caution must be stated.

  6. 6

    The value of the approved reserves of categories A+B+C1 is 200 billion tenge, and of reserves C2 and resources C3, 100 billion tenge. What is the starting signature bonus at an MCI of 4,325 tenge?

    Show the answer

    0.0004⋅200+0.0001⋅100=0.08+0.01=0.090.0004\cdot200 + 0.0001\cdot100 = 0.08 + 0.01 = 0.09 billion tenge, that is 90 million tenge. The minimum is 10,000⋅4,325=43.2510{,}000\cdot4{,}325 = 43.25 million tenge. The formula gives more, so the starting bonus is 90 million tenge, about 20,809 MCI.

Updated: 19 October 2026